40th British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Film

A Room with a View  (Winner)

Hannah and Her Sisters

The Mission

Mona Lisa

2. Best Actor

Bob Hoskins - Mona Lisa  (Winner)

Paul Hogan - Crocodile Dundee

Woody Allen - Hannah and Her Sisters

Michael Caine - Hannah and Her Sisters

3. Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ray McAnally - The Mission  (Winner)

Klaus Maria Brandauer - Out of Africa

Simon Callow - A Room with a View

Denholm Elliott - A Room with a View

4. Best Actress

Maggie Smith - A Room with a View  (Winner)

Mia Farrow - Hannah and Her Sisters

Meryl Streep - Out of Africa

Cathy Tyson - Mona Lisa

5. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Judi Dench - A Room with a View  (Winner)

Rosanna Arquette - After Hours

Barbara Hershey - Hannah and Her Sisters

Rosemary Leach - A Room with a View

6. Best Direction

Woody Allen - Hannah and Her Sisters  (Winner)

The Mission - Roland Joffe

Mona Lisa - Neil Jordan

James Ivory - A Room With a View

7. Best Screenplay - Original

Hannah and Her Sisters - Woody Allen  (Winner)

The Mission - Robert Bolt

Mona Lisa - David Leland and Neil Jordan

Crocodile Dundee - Paul Hogan, Ken Shadie and John Cornell

8. Best Screenplay - Adapted

Out of Africa - Kurt Luedtke  (Winner)

The Color Purple - Menno Meyjes

A Room with a View - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Children of a Lesser God - Hesper Anderson and Mark Medoff

Ran - Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni and Masato Ide

9. Best Cinematography

Out of Africa - David Watkin  (Winner)

The Mission - Chris Menges

Ran - Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda

A Room with a View - Tony Pierce-Roberts

10. Best Costume Design

A Room with a View - Jenny Beavan and John Bright  (Winner)

Ran - Emi Wada

The Mission - Enrico Sabbatini

Out of Africa - Milena Canonero

11. Best Sound

Out of Africa - Tom McCarthy Jr., Peter Handford and Chris Jenkins  (Winner)

A Room with a View

The Mission

Aliens

12. Best Editing

The Mission - Jim Clark  (Winner)

A Room with a View - Humphrey Dixon

Mona Lisa - Lesley Walker

Hannah and Her Sisters - Susan Morse

13. Best Special Visual Effects

Aliens - Robert Skotak, Brian Johnson, John Richardson and Stan Winston  (Winner)

Labyrinth

Dreamchild

The Mission

14. Best Score

The Mission - Ennio Morricone  (Winner)

Round Midnight - Herbie Hancock

Out of Africa - John Barry

A Room with a View - Richard Robbins

15. Best Short Film

La Boule  (Winner)

16. Best Foreign Language Film

Ran  (Winner)

17. Best Makeup Artist

Ran - Chihako Naito, Noriko Takemizawa, Shohichiro Meda and Tameyuki Aimi  (Winner)

Aliens - Peter Robb-King

Sid and Nancy - Peter Frampton

Dreamchild - Jenny Shircore

18. Best Production Design

A Room with a View - Gianni Quaranta and Brian Ackland-Snow  (Winner)

Aliens - Peter Lamont

The Mission - Stuart Craig

Ran - Yoshirō Muraki, Shinobu Muraki

19. Academy Fellowship

Steven Spielberg  (Winner)