43rd British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Film

Dead Poets Society  (Winner)

My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown

Shirley Valentine

When Harry Met Sally...

2. Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis in My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown  (Winner)

Robin Williams in Dead Poets Society

Kenneth Branagh in Henry V

Dustin Hoffman in Rain Man

3. Best Actress

Pauline Collins in Shirley Valentine  (Winner)

Jodie Foster in The Accused

Glenn Close in Dangerous Liaisons

Melanie Griffith in Working Girl

4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ray McAnally in My Left Foot: The Story of Christy Brown  (Winner)

Jack Nicholson in Batman

Marlon Brando in A Dry White Season

Sean Connery in Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

5. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Michelle Pfeiffer in Dangerous Liaisons  (Winner)

Peggy Ashcroft in Madame Sousatzka

Laura San Giacomo in Sex, Lies, and Videotape

Sigourney Weaver in Working Girl

6. Best Direction

Henry V - Kenneth Branagh  (Winner)

Dead Poets Society - Peter Weir

Dangerous Liaisons - Stephen Frears

Mississippi Burning - Alan Parker

7. Best Original Screenplay

When Harry Met Sally... - Nora Ephron  (Winner)

Rain Man - Ronald Bass, Barry Morrow

Dead Poets Society - Tom Schulman

Sex, Lies, and Videotape - Steven Soderbergh

8. Best Adapted Screenplay

Dangerous Liaisons - Christopher Hampton  (Winner)

The Accidental Tourist - Frank Galati, Lawrence Kasdan

My Left Foot - Shane Connaughton, Jim Sheridan

Shirley Valentine - Willy Russell

9. Best Film not in the English Language

Life and Nothing But  (Winner)

10. Best Animated Feature

A Grand Day Out with Wallace and Gromit  (Winner)

11. Best Cinematography

Mississippi Burning - Peter Biziou  (Winner)

Gorillas in the Mist - John Seale, Alan Root

Henry V - Kenneth MacMillan

Dangerous Liaisons - Philippe Rousselot

The Bear - Philippe Rousselot

12. Best Editing

Mississippi Burning - Gerry Hambling  (Winner)

Rain Man - Stu Linder

Dead Poets Society - William Anderson

Dangerous Liaisons - Mick Audsley

13. Best Original Score

Dead Poets Society - Maurice Jarre  (Winner)

Working Girl - Carly Simon

Dangerous Liaisons - George Fenton

Mississippi Burning - Trevor Jones

14. Best Production Design

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Dante Ferretti  (Winner)

Batman - Anton Furst

Dangerous Liaisons - Stuart Craig

Henry V - Tim Harvey

15. Best Makeup and Hair

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Maggie Weston, Fabrizio Sforza  (Winner)

Batman - Paul Engelen, Nick Dudman

My Left Foot - Ken Jennings

Dangerous Liaisons - Jean-Luc Russier

16. Best Sound

Mississippi Burning  (Winner)

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Batman

Henry V

17. Best Visual Effects

Back to the Future Part II  (Winner)

Batman

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

18. Best Costume Design

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Gabriella Pescucci  (Winner)

Batman - Bob Ringwood

Dangerous Liaisons - James Acheson

Henry V - Phyllis Dalton

Academy Fellowship

Alec Guinness