44th British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Film

Goodfellas  (Winner)

Crimes and Misdemeanors

Driving Miss Daisy

Pretty Woman

2. Best Actor

Philippe Noiret in Nuovo cinema Paradiso  (Winner)

Tom Cruise in Born on the Fourth of July

Robert De Niro in Goodfellas

Sean Connery in The Hunt for Red October

3. Best Actress

Jessica Tandy in Driving Miss Daisy  (Winner)

Michelle Pfeiffer in The Fabulous Baker Boys

Shirley MacLaine in Postcards from the Edge

Julia Roberts in Pretty Woman

4. Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Salvatore Cascio in Nuovo cinema Paradiso  (Winner)

Alan Alda in Crimes and Misdemeanors

Al Pacino in Dick Tracy

John Hurt in The Field

5. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Whoopi Goldberg in Ghost  (Winner)

Anjelica Huston in Crimes and Misdemeanors

Billie Whitelaw in The Krays

Shirley MacLaine in Steel Magnolias

6. Best Direction

Goodfellas - Martin Scorsese  (Winner)

Crimes and Misdemeanors - Woody Allen

Driving Miss Daisy - Bruce Beresford

Nuovo cinema Paradiso - Giuseppe Tornatore

7. Best Original Screenplay

Cinema Paradiso - Giuseppe Tornatore  (Winner)

Ghost

Pretty Woman

Crimes and Misdemeanors

8. Best Adapted Screenplay

Goodfellas - Martin Scorsese and Nicholas Pileggi  (Winner)

Driving Miss Daisy

Postcards from the Edge

Born on the Fourth of July

War of the Roses

9. Best Cinematography

The Sheltering Sky - Vittorio Storaro  (Winner)

Glory

Goodfellas

Cinema Paradiso

10. Best Costume Design

Goodfellas - Richard Bruno  (Winner)

Cinema Paradiso

Dick Tracy

Pretty Woman

11. Best Sound

The Fabulous Baker Boys - J. Paul Huntsman , Stephan von Hase , Chris Jenkins , Gary Alexander and Doug Hemphill  (Winner)

Dick Tracy

Wild at Heart

The Hunt for Red October

12. Best Editing

Goodfellas - Thelma Schoonmaker  (Winner)

Dick Tracy

Cinema Paradiso

Crimes and Misdemeanors

13. Best Special Visual Effects

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids

Total Recall

Dick Tracy

Ghost

14. Best Original Film Score

Cinema Paradiso - Ennio Morricone and Andrea Morricone  (Winner)

Postcards from the Edge

The Fabulous Baker Boys

Memphis Belle

15. Best Short Film

Say Good-bye  (Winner)

16. Best Make Up Artist

Dick Tracy - John Caglione, Jr. and Doug Drexler  (Winner)

The Witches

Cinema Paradiso

Ghost

17. Best Production Design

Dick Tracy - Richard Sylbert  (Winner)

Cinema Paradiso

The Hunt for Red October

The Sheltering Sky

18. Best Animated Film

Toxic  (Winner)

19. Best Film not in the English Language

Nuovo cinema Paradiso  (Winner)

20. Academy Fellowship

Paul Fox  (Winner)

Deborah Kerr  (Winner)