45th British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Actor

Anthony Hopkins in The Silence of the Lambs  (Winner)

Kevin Costner in Dances with Wolves

Alan Rickman in Truly, Madly, Deeply

Gérard Depardieu in Cyrano de Bergerac

2. Best Actress

Jodie Foster in The Silence of the Lambs  (Winner)

Geena Davis in Thelma & Louise

Susan Sarandon in Thelma & Louise

Juliet Stevenson in Truly, Madly, Deeply

3. Best Film

The Commitments  (Winner)

Dances with Wolves

Thelma & Louise

The Silence of the Lambs

4. Best Direction

The Commitments - Alan Parker  (Winner)

Dances with Wolves - Kevin Costner

The Silence of the Lambs - Jonathan Demme

Thelma & Louise - Ridley Scott

5. Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Rickman in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves  (Winner)

Andrew Strong in The Commitments

Derek Jacobi in Dead Again

Alan Bates in Hamlet

6. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Kate Nelligan in Frankie and Johnny  (Winner)

Amanda Plummer in The Fisher King

Annette Bening in The Grifters

Julie Walters in Stepping Out

7. Best Cinematography

Cyrano de Bergerac - Pierre L'Homme  (Winner)

The Silence of the Lambs - Tak Fujimoto

Thelma & Louise - Adrian Biddle

Dances with Wolves - Dean Semler

8. Best Costume Design

Cyrano de Bergerac  (Winner)

Valmont - Theodor Pistek

Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves - John Bloomfield

Edward Scissorhands - Colleen Atwood

9. Best Editing

The Commitments  (Winner)

The Silence of the Lambs - Craig McKay

Dances with Wolves - Neil Travis

Thelma & Louise - Thom Noble

10. Best Film Not in the English Language

The Nasty Girl  (Winner)

Cyrano de Bergerac

Toto the Hero

The Hairdresser's Husband

11. Best Makeup

Cyrano de Bergerac - Jean-Pierre Eychenne, Michele Burke  (Winner)

Edward Scissorhands - Ve Neill

Dances with Wolves - Frank Carrisosa

The Addams Family - Fern Buchner, Katherine James, Kevin Haney

12. Best Original Score

Cyrano de Bergerac - Jean-Claude Petit  (Winner)

Thelma & Louise - Hans Zimmer

The Silence of the Lambs - Howard Shore

Dances with Wolves - John Barry

13. Best Production Design

Edward Scissorhands - Bo Welch  (Winner)

Cyrano de Bergerac - Ezio Frigerio'

Terminator 2: Judgment Day - Joseph Nemec III

The Addams Family - Richard MacDonald

14. Best Adapted Screenplay

The Commitments - Dick Clement, Ian La Frenais and Roddy Doyle  (Winner)

Cyrano de Bergerac - Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Jean-Claude Carrière

Dances with Wolves - Michael Blake

The Silence of the Lambs - Ted Tally

15. Best Original Screenplay

Truly, Madly, Deeply - Anthony Minghella  (Winner)

Thelma & Louise - Callie Khouri

Green Card - Peter Weir

The Fisher King - Richard LaGravenese

16. Best Sound

Terminator 2: Judgment Day  (Winner)

The Commitments

The Silence of the Lambs

Dances with Wolves

17. Best Visual Effects

Terminator 2: Judgment Day  (Winner)

Prospero's Books

Edward Scissorhands

Backdraft

18. Academy Fellowship

John Gielgud  (Winner)

David Plowright  (Winner)