46th British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Film

Howards End  (Winner)

Unforgiven

The Crying Game

The Player

Strictly Ballroom

2. Best Film not in the English Language

Raise the Red Lantern (Da Hong Deng Long Gao Gao Gua)  (Winner)

3. Best Direction

The Player - Robert Altman  (Winner)

Unforgiven - Clint Eastwood

Howards End - James Ivory

The Crying Game - Neil Jordan

4. Best Actor

Robert Downey Jr. in Chaplin  (Winner)

Stephen Rea in The Crying Game

Tim Robbins in The Player

Daniel Day-Lewis in The Last of the Mohicans

5. Best Actress

Emma Thompson in Howards End  (Winner)

Jessica Tandy in Fried Green Tomatoes

Judy Davis in Husbands and Wives

Tara Morice in Strictly Ballroom

6. Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Gene Hackman in Unforgiven  (Winner)

Jaye Davidson in The Crying Game

Tommy Lee Jones in JFK

Samuel West in Howards End

7. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Miranda Richardson in Damage  (Winner)

Miranda Richardson in The Crying Game

Kathy Bates in Fried Green Tomatoes

Helena Bonham Carter in Howards End

8. Best Screenplay,Original

Husbands and Wives - Woody Allen  (Winner)

Hear My Song - Peter Chelsom

Unforgiven - David Webb Peoples

The Crying Game - Neil Jordan

9. Best Screenplay,Adapted

The Player - Michael Tolkin  (Winner)

JFK - Oliver Stone

Howards End - Ruth Prawer Jhabvala

Strictly Ballroom - Baz Luhrmann

10. Best Cinematography

The Last of the Mohicans - Dante Spinotti  (Winner)

Strictly Ballroom - Steve Mason

Cape Fear - Freddie Francis

Howards End - Tony Pierce-Roberts

11. Best Costume Design

Strictly Ballroom - Catherine Martin  (Winner)

Chaplin - John Mollo, Ellen Mirojnick

The Last of the Mohicans - Elsa Zamparelli

Howards End - Jenny Beavan

12. Best Sound

JFK  (Winner)

Strictly Ballroom

The Last of the Mohicans

Unforgiven

13. Best Editing

JFK - Joe Hutshing  (Winner)

Strictly Ballroom - Jill Bilcock

The Player - Geraldine Peroni

Howards End - Andrew Marcus

Cape Fear - Thelma Schoonmaker

14. Best Special Effects

Death Becomes Her  (Winner)

Alien 3

Batman Returns

Beauty and the Beast

15. Best Original Film Score

Strictly Ballroom - David Hirschfelder  (Winner)

The Last of the Mohicans - Trevor Jones

Hear My Song - John Altman

Beauty and the Beast - Alan Menken

16. Best Short Animated Film

Daumier's Law  (Winner)

17. Best Short Film

Omnibus  (Winner)

18. Best Make Up

The Last of the Mohicans - Peter Robb-King  (Winner)

Howards End - Christine Beveridge

Chaplin - Wally Schneiderman

Batman Returns - Stan Winston

19. Best Production Design

Strictly Ballroom - Catherine Martin  (Winner)

Chaplin - Stuart Craig

The Last of the Mohicans - Wolf Kroeger

Howards End - Luciana Arrighi