50th British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Actor

Geoffrey Rush - Shine (Winners)

Ralph Fiennes - The English Patient

Ian McKellen - Richard III

Timothy Spall - Secrets and Lies

2. Best Actress

Brenda Blethyn - Secrets & Lies (Winners)

Frances McDormand - Fargo

Kristin Scott Thomas - The English Patient

Emily Watson - Breaking the Waves

3. Best Film

The English Patient (Winners)

Fargo (Winners)

Secrets & Lies

Shine

4. Best British Film (Alexander Korda Award)

Secrets & Lies (Winners)

Carla's Song

Richard III

Brassed Off

5. Best Film Not in the English Language

Ridicule (Winners)

Antonia

Nelly & Monsieur Arnaud

Kolya (Kolja)

6. Best Supporting Actor

Paul Scofield - The Crucible (Winners)

John Gielgud - Shine

Edward Norton - Primal Fear

Alan Rickman - Michael Collins

7. Best Costume Design

Richard III - Shuna Harwood (Winners)

The English Patient - Ann Roth

Hamlet - Alexandra Byrne

Evita - Penny Rose

8. Best Editing

The English Patient - Walter Murch (Winners)

Fargo - Roderick Jaynes

Shine - Pip Karmel

Evita - Gerry Hambling

9. Best Cinematography

The English Patient - John Seale (Winners)

Fargo - Roger Deakins

Evita - Darius Khondji

Michael Collins - Chris Menges

10. Best Production Design

Richard III - Tony Burrough (Winners)

The English Patient - Stuart Craig

Hamlet - Tim Harvey

Evita - Brian Morris

11. Best Sound

Shine (Winners)

Independence Day

Evita

The English Patient

12. Best Adapted Screenplay

The English Patient - Anthony Minghella (Winners)

The Crucible - Arthur Miller

Richard III - Ian McKellen

Evita - Alan Parker, Oliver Stone

13. Best Original Screenplay

Secrets and Lies - Mike Leigh (Winners)

Shine - Jan Sardi

Lone Star - John Sayles

Fargo - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Brassed Off - Mark Herman

14. Best Supporting Actress

Juliette Binoche - The English Patient (Winners)

Lauren Bacall - The Mirror Has Two Faces

Shine - Lynn Redgrave

Secrets and Lies - Marianne Jean-Baptiste

15. Best Visual Effects

Twister (Winners)

Independence Day

Toy Story

Nutty Professor

16. Best Director (David Lean Award)

Fargo - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen (Winners)

The English Patient - Anthony Minghella

Secrets and Lies - Mike Leigh

Shine - Scott Hicks

17. Best Makeup/Hair

The Nutty Professor - Rick Baker (Winners)

Evita - Sarah Monzani

101 Dalmatians - Lynda Armstrong

The English Patient - Nigel Booth

18. Best Score (Anthony Asquith Award)

The English Patient - Gabriel Yared (Winners)

Shine - David Hirschfelder

Brassed Off - Trevor Jones

Evita - Andrew Lloyd Webber