51st British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Actor

Robert Carlyle - The Full Monty (Winners)

Billy Connolly - Mrs. Brown

Kevin Spacey - L.A. Confidential

Ray Winstone - Nil by Mouth

2. Best Actress

Judi Dench - Mrs. Brown (Winners)

Kim Basinger - L.A. Confidential

Helena Bonham Carter - The Wings of the Dove

Kathy Burke - Nil by Mouth

3. Best Cinematography

The Wings of the Dove (Winners)

L.A. Confidential

Romeo + Juliet

Titanic

4. Best Costume Design

Mrs. Brown (Winners)

L.A. Confidential

Titanic

The Wings of the Dove

5. Best Director (David Lean Award for Direction)

Baz Luhrmann - Romeo + Juliet (Winners)

James Cameron - Titanic

Peter Cattaneo - The Full Monty

Curtis Hanson - L.A. Confidential

6. Best Editing

L.A. Confidential (Winners)

The Full Monty

Romeo + Juliet

Titanic

7. Best Film

The Full Monty (Winners)

L.A. Confidential

Mrs. Brown

Titanic

8. Best Film - British (Alexander Korda Award for . Best British Film)

Nil by Mouth (Winners)

24 7: Twenty Four Seven

The Borrowers

The Full Monty

Mrs. Brown

Regeneration

9. Best Film Not in the English Language

L'Appartement (Winners)

The Tango Lesson

Ma Vie En Rose

Lucie Aubrac

10. Best Makeup and Hair

The Wings of the Dove (Winners)

L.A. Confidential

Mrs. Brown

Titanic

11. Best Music (Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music)

"Romeo + Juliet" - Nellee Hooper (Winners)

"The Full Monty" - Anne Dudley

"L.A. Confidential" - Jerry Goldsmith

"Titanic" - James Horner

12. Best Production Design

Romeo + Juliet (Winners)

L.A. Confidential

Mrs. Brown

Titanic

13. Best Screenplay - Adapted

Romeo + Juliet - Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce (Winners)

The Ice Storm - James Schamus

L.A. Confidential - Curtis Hanson and Brian Helgeland

The Wings of the Dove - Hossein Amini

14. Best Screenplay - Original

Nil by Mouth - Gary Oldman (Winners)

Boogie Nights - Paul Thomas Anderson

The Full Monty - Simon Beaufoy

Mrs. Brown - Jeremy Brock

15. Best Sound

L.A. Confidential (Winners)

The Full Monty

Romeo + Juliet

Titanic

16. Best Special Effects

The Fifth Element (Winners)

The Borrowers

Men in Black

Titanic

17. Best Supporting Actor

Tom Wilkinson - The Full Monty (Winners)

Mark Addy - The Full Monty

Rupert Everett - My . Best Friend's Wedding

Burt Reynolds - Boogie Nights

18. Best Supporting Actress

Sigourney Weaver - The Ice Storm (Winners)

Jennifer Ehle - Wilde

Lesley Sharp - The Full Monty

Zoë Wanamaker - Wilde