52nd British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Film

Shakespeare in Love (Winners)

Elizabeth

Saving Private Ryan

The Truman Show

2. Best Actor

Roberto Benigni in Life is Beautiful (Winners)

Michael Caine in Little Voice

Tom Hanks in Saving Private Ryan

Joseph Fiennes in Shakespeare in Love

3. Best Actress

Cate Blanchett in Elizabeth (Winners)

Emily Watson in Hilary and Jackie

Jane Horrocks in Little Voice

Gwyneth Paltrow in Shakespeare in Love

4. Best Supporting Actor

Geoffrey Rush in Elizabeth (Winners)

Geoffrey Rush in Shakespeare in Love

Tom Wilkinson in Shakespeare in Love

Ed Harris in The Truman Show

5. Best Supporting Actress

Judi Dench in Shakespeare in Love (Winners)

Lynn Redgrave in Gods and Monsters

Brenda Blethyn in Little Voice

Kathy Bates in Primary Colors

6. David Lean Award for Direction

Peter Weir for The Truman Show (Winners)

Shekhar Kapur for Elizabeth

Steven Spielberg for Saving Private Ryan

John Madden for Shakespeare in Love

7. Alexandra Korda Award for . Best British Film

Elizabeth (Winners)

Hilary and Jackie

Little Voice

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels

My Name is Joe

Sliding Doors

8. Best Costume Design

Velvet Goldmine - Sandy Powell (Winners)

Elizabeth - Alexandra Byrne

Shakespeare in Love - Sandy Powell

The Mask of Zorro - Graciela Mazon

9. Best Editing

Shakespeare in Love - David Gamble (Winners)

Saving Private Ryan - Michael Kahn

Elizabeth - Jill Bilcock

Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Niven Howie

10. Best Cinematography

Elizabeth - Remi Adefarasin (Winners)

Shakespeare in Love - Richard Greatrex

The Truman Show - Peter Biziou

Saving Private Ryan - Janusz Kamiński

11. Best Production Design

The Truman Show - Dennis Gassner (Winners)

Saving Private Ryan - Thomas E. Sanders

Elizabeth - John Myhre

Shakespeare in Love - Martin Childs

12. Best Sound

Saving Private Ryan (Winners)

Hilary and Jackie

Shakespeare in Love

Little Voice

13. Best Adapted Screenplay

Primary Colors - Elaine May (Winners)

Hilary and Jackie - Frank Cottrell Boyce

Little Voice - Mark Herman

Wag the Dog - Hilary Henkin, David Mamet

14. Best Original Screenplay

The Truman Show - Andrew Niccol (Winners)

Life is Beautiful - Roberto Benigni

Shakespeare in Love - Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard

Elizabeth - Michael Hirst

15. Best Film Not in the English Language

Central Station (Winners)

Life is Beautiful

Live Flesh

On Guard

16. Best Visual Effects

Saving Private Ryan (Winners)

Babe: Pig in the City

The Truman Show

Antz

17. Best Makeup/Hair

Elizabeth - Jenny Shircore (Winners)

Saving Private Ryan - Lois Burwell, Jeannette Freeman

Shakespeare in Love - Lisa Westcott

Velvet Goldmine - Peter King

18. Best Score

Elizabeth - David Hirschfelder (Winners)

Shakespeare in Love - Stephen Warbeck

Saving Private Ryan - John Williams

Hilary and Jackie - Barrington Pheloung