53rd British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Actor

Kevin Spacey - American Beauty (Winners)

Jim Broadbent - Topsy-Turvy

Russell Crowe - The Insider

Ralph Fiennes - The End of the Affair

Om Puri - East Is East

2. Best Actress

Annette Bening - American Beauty (Winners)

Linda Bassett - East Is East

Julianne Moore - The End of the Affair

Emily Watson - Angela's Ashes

3. Best Cinematography

American Beauty (Winners)

Angela's Ashes

The End of the Affair

The Matrix

The Talented Mr. Ripley

4. Best Costume Design

Sleepy Hollow (Winners)

The End of the Affair

An Ideal Husband

Tea with Mussolini

5. Best Director

Pedro Almodóvar - All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre) (Winners)

Neil Jordan - The End of the Affair

Sam Mendes - American Beauty

Anthony Minghella - The Talented Mr. Ripley

M. Night Shyamalan - The Sixth Sense

6. Best Editing

American Beauty (Winners)

Being John Malkovich

The Matrix

The Sixth Sense

7. Best Film

American Beauty (Winners)

East Is East

The End of the Affair

The Sixth Sense

The Talented Mr. Ripley

8. Best Film - British

East Is East (Winners)

Notting Hill

Onegin

Ratcatcher

Topsy-Turvy

Wonderland

9. Best Film - Not in the English Language

All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre) (Winners)

Buena Vista Social Club

The Celebration (Festen)

Run Lola Run (Lola rennt)

10. Best Film Music

"American Beauty" - Thomas Newman (Winners)

"Buena Vista Social Club" - Ry Cooder and Nick Gold

"The End of the Affair" - Michael Nyman

"The Talented Mr. Ripley" - Gabriel Yared

11. Best Makeup & Hair

Topsy-Turvy (Winners)

American Beauty

The End of the Affair

An Ideal Husband

12. Best Production Design

Sleepy Hollow (Winners)

American Beauty

Angela's Ashes

The End of the Affair

The Matrix

13. Best Screenplay - Adapted

The End of the Affair - Neil Jordan (Winners)

East Is East - Ayub Khan-Din

An Ideal Husband - Oliver Parker

The Talented Mr. Ripley - Anthony Minghella

14. Best Screenplay - Original

Being John Malkovich - Charlie Kaufman (Winners)

American Beauty - Alan Ball

The Sixth Sense - M. Night Shyamalan

Todo sobre mi madre (All About My Mother) - Pedro Almodóvar

Topsy-Turvy - Mike Leigh

15. Best Sound

The Matrix (Winners)

American Beauty

Buena Vista Social Club

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace

16. Best Supporting Actor

Jude Law - The Talented Mr. Ripley (Winners)

Wes Bentley - American Beauty

Michael Caine - The Cider House Rules

Rhys Ifans - Notting Hill

Timothy Spall - Topsy-Turvy

17. Best Supporting Actress

Maggie Smith - Tea with Mussolini (Winners)

Thora Birch - American Beauty

Cate Blanchett - The Talented Mr. Ripley

Cameron Diaz - Being John Malkovich

Mena Suvari - American Beauty

18. Best Visual Effects

The Matrix (Winners)

A Bug's Life

The Mummy

Sleepy Hollow

Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace