56th British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York (Winners)

Adrien Brody - The Pianist

Nicolas Cage - Adaptation.

Michael Caine - The Quiet American

Jack Nicholson - About Schmidt

2. Best Actress

Nicole Kidman - The Hours (Winners)

Halle Berry - Monster's Ball

Salma Hayek - Frida

Meryl Streep - The Hours

Renée Zellweger - Chicago

3. Best Cinematography

Road to Perdition (Winners)

Chicago

Gangs of New York

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Pianist

4. Best Costume Design

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Winners)

Catch Me If You Can

Chicago

Frida

Gangs of New York

5. Best Director (David Lean Award for Direction)

Roman Polanski - The Pianist (Winners)

Stephen Daldry - The Hours

Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Rob Marshall - Chicago

Martin Scorsese - Gangs of New York

6. Best Editing

City of God (Cidade de Deus) (Winners)

Chicago

Gangs of New York

The Hours

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

7. Best Film

The Pianist (Winners)

Chicago

Gangs of New York

The Hours

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

8. Best Film - British (Alexander Korda Award for . Best British Film)

The Warrior (Winners)

Bend It Like Beckham

Dirty Pretty Things

The Hours

The Magdalene Sisters

9. Best Film Not in the English Language

Talk to Her (Hable con ella) (Winners)

And Your Mother Too (Y tu mamá también)

City of God (Cidade de Deus)

Devdas

The Warrior

10. Best Makeup and Hair

Frida (Winners)

Chicago

Gangs of New York

The Hours

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

11. Best Music (Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music)

"The Hours" - Philip Glass (Winners)

"Catch Me If You Can" - John Williams

"Chicago" - Fred Ebb, Danny Elfman and John Kander

"Gangs of New York" - Howard Shore

"The Pianist" - Wojciech Kilar

12. Best Production Design

Road to Perdition (Winners)

Chicago

Gangs of New York

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

13. Best Screenplay - Adapted

Adaptation. - Charlie and Donald Kaufman (Winners)

About a Boy - Peter Hedges, Chris Weitz and Paul Weitz

Catch Me If You Can - Jeff Nathanson

The Hours - David Hare

The Pianist - Ronald Harwood

14. Best Screenplay - Original

Talk to Her (Hable con ella) - Pedro Almodóvar (Winners)

And Your Mother Too (Y tu mamá también) - Alfonso and Carlos Cuarón

Dirty Pretty Things - Steven Knight

Gangs of New York - Jay Cocks, Kenneth Lonergan and Steven Zaillian

The Magdalene Sisters - Peter Mullan

15. Best Short Animation

Fish Never Sleep (Winners)

The Chubbchubbs!

The Dog Who Was a Cat Inside

Sap

Wedding Espresso

16. Best Short Film

My Wrongs #8245–8249 & 117 (Winners)

Bouncer

Candy Bar Kid

Good Night

The Most Beautiful Man in the World

Rank

17. Best Sound

Chicago (Winners)

Gangs of New York

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

The Pianist

18. Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Walken - Catch Me If You Can (Winners)

Chris Cooper - Adaptation.

Ed Harris - The Hours

Alfred Molina - Frida

Paul Newman - Road to Perdition

19. Best Supporting Actress

Catherine Zeta-Jones - Chicago (Winners)

Toni Collette - About a Boy

Julianne Moore - The Hours

Queen Latifah - Chicago

Meryl Streep - Adaptation.

20. Best Visual Effects

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (Winners)

Gangs of New York

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

Minority Report

Spider-Man