58th British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Actor

Jamie Foxx - Ray (Winner)

Gael García Bernal - The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)

Jim Carrey - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Johnny Depp - Finding Neverland

Leonardo DiCaprio - The Aviator

2. Best Actress

Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake (Winner)

Charlize Theron - Monster

Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Kate Winslet - Finding Neverland

Ziyi Zhang - House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

3. Best Cinematography

Collateral - Dion Beebe and Paul Cameron (Winner)

The Aviator

The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)

Finding Neverland

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

4. Best Costume Design

Vera Drake (Winner)

The Aviator

Finding Neverland

The Merchant of Venice

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

5. Best Director

Mike Leigh - Vera Drake (Winner)

Marc Forster - Finding Neverland

Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Michael Mann - Collateral

Martin Scorsese - The Aviator

6. Best Editing

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Valdís Óskarsdóttir (Winner)

The Aviator - Thelma Schoonmaker

Collateral - Jim Miller and Paul Rubell

House of Flying Daggers - Long Cheng

Vera Drake - Jim Clark

7. Best Film

The Aviator (Winner)

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Finding Neverland

The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)

Vera Drake

8. Best Film - British

My Summer of Love (Winner)

Dead Man's Shoes

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Shaun of the Dead

Vera Drake

9. Best Film not in the English Language

The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta) (Winner)

Bad Education (La mala educación)

The Chorus (Les choristes)

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

A Very Long Engagement (Un long dimanche de fiançailles)

10. Best Film Music

"The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)" - Gustavo Santaolalla (Winner)

"The Aviator" - Howard Shore

"The Chorus (Les choristes)" - Bruno Coulais

"Finding Neverland" - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

"Ray" - Craig Armstrong

11. Best Makeup & Hair

The Aviator (Winner)

Finding Neverland

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Vera Drake

12. Best Production Design

The Aviator (Winner)

Finding Neverland

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Vera Drake

13. Best Screenplay - Adapted

Sideways - Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor (Winner)

The Chorus (Les choristes) - Christophe Barratier and Philippe Lopes-Curval

Closer - Patrick Marber

Finding Neverland - David Magee

The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta) - José Rivera

14. Best Screenplay - Original

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Charlie Kaufman (Winner)

The Aviator - John Logan

Collateral - Stuart Beattie

Ray - James L. White

Vera Drake - Mike Leigh

15. Best Sound

Ray (Winner)

The Aviator

Collateral

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Spider-Man 2

16. Best Supporting Actor

Clive Owen - Closer (Winner)

Alan Alda - The Aviator

Philip Davis - Vera Drake

Jamie Foxx - Collateral

Rodrigo de la Serna - The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)

17. Best Supporting Actress

Cate Blanchett - The Aviator (Winner)

Julie Christie - Finding Neverland

Heather Craney - Vera Drake

Natalie Portman - Closer

Meryl Streep - The Manchurian Candidate

18. Best Visual Effects

The Day After Tomorrow (Winner)

The Aviator

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Spider-Man 2

Others:

Best Short Film:

The Banker

Best Short Animation:

Birthday Boy