61st British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

1. Best Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood (Winner)

George Clooney - Michael Clayton

James McAvoy - Atonement

Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises

Ulrich Mühe - The Lives of Others

2. Best Actress

Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose (La môme) (Winner)

Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age

Julie Christie - Away From Her

Keira Knightley - Atonement

Ellen Page - Juno

3. Best Animated Film

Ratatouille (Winner)

Shrek the Third

The Simpsons Movie

4. Best Cinematography

No Country for Old Men - Roger Deakins (Winner)

American Gangster - Harris Savides

Atonement - Seamus McGarvey

The Bourne Ultimatum - Oliver Wood

There Will Be Blood - Robert Elswit

5. Best Costume Design

La Vie en Rose (La môme) - Marit Allen (Winner)

Atonement - Jacqueline Durran

Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Alexandra Byrne

Lust, Caution (Se, jie) - Pan Lai

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Colleen Atwood

6. Best Director

Ethan and Joel Coen - No Country for Old Men (Winner)

Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood

Paul Greengrass - The Bourne Ultimatum

Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck - The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen)

Joe Wright - Atonement

7. Best Editing

The Bourne Ultimatum - Christopher Rouse (Winner)

American Gangster - Pietro Scalia

Atonement - Paul Tothill

Michael Clayton - John Gilroy

No Country for Old Men - Roderick Jaynes

8. Best Film

Atonement (Winner)

American Gangster

The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen)

No Country For Old Men

There Will Be Blood

9. Best Film - British (Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film)

This is England (Winner)

Atonement

The Bourne Ultimatum

Control

Eastern Promises

10. Best Film Not in the English Language

The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) (Winner)

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon)

The Kite Runner

La Vie en Rose (La môme)

Lust, Caution (Se, jie)

11. Best Music (Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music)

La Vie en Rose (La môme) - Christopher Gunning (Winner)

American Gangster - Marc Streitenfeld

Atonement - Dario Marianelli

The Kite Runner - Alberto Iglesias

There Will Be Blood - Jonny Greenwood

12. Best Production Design

Atonement - Sarah Greenwood/Katie Spencer (Winner)

Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Guy Hendrix Dyas/Richard Roberts

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Stuart Craig/Stephenie McMillan

There Will Be Blood - Jack Fisk/Jim Erickson

La Vie en Rose (La môme) - Olivier Raoux/Stanislas Reydellet

13. Best Screenplay - Adapted

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Le scaphandre et le papillon) - Ronald Harwood (Winner)

Atonement - Christopher Hampton

The Kite Runner - David Benioff

No Country for Old Men - Ethan and Joel Coen

There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson

14. Best Screenplay - Original

Juno - Diablo Cody (Winner)

American Gangster - Steven Zaillian

The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Michael Clayton - Tony Gilroy

This Is England - Shane Meadows

15. Best Sound

The Bourne Ultimatum - Kirk Francis/Scott Millan/Dave Parker/Karen Baker Landers/Per Hallberg (Winner)

Atonement - Danny Hambrook/Paul Hamblin/Catherine Hodgson/Becki Ponting

No Country for Old Men - Peter Kurland/Skip Lievsay/Craig Berkey/Greg Orloff

There Will Be Blood - Christopher Scarabosio/Matthew Wood/John Pritchett/Michael Semanick/Tom Johnson

La Vie en Rose (La môme) - Laurent Zeilig/Pascal Villard/Jean-Paul Hurier/Marc Doisne

16. Best Supporting Actor

Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men (Winner)

Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood

Tommy Lee Jones - No Country for Old Men

Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War

Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

17. Best Supporting Actress

Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton (Winner)

Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There

Kelly Macdonald - No Country for Old Men

Samantha Morton - Control

Saoirse Ronan - Atonement

18. Best Visual Effects

The Golden Compass - Michael Fink/Bill Westenhofer/Ben Morris/Trevor Woods (Winner)

The Bourne Ultimatum - Peter Chiang/Charlie Noble/Mattias Lindahl/Joss Williams

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Tim Burke/John Richardson/Emma Norton/Chris Shaw

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - John Knoll/Charles Gibson/Hal Hickel/John Frazier

Spider-Man 3 - Scott Stokdyk/Peter Nofz/Kee-Suk Ken Hahn/John Frazier/Spencer Cook

19. Best Makeup and Hair

La Vie en Rose (La môme) - Jan Archibald/Didier Lavergne (Winner)

Atonement - Ivana Primorac

Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Jenny Shircore

Hairspray - Judi Cooper Sealy/Jordan Samuel

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ivana Primorac/Peter Owen

20. Best Short Animation

The Pearce Sisters – Jo Allen/Luis Cook (Winner)

Head over Heels – Osbert Parker/Fiona Pitkin/Ian Gouldstone

The Crumblegiant – Pearse Moore/John McCloskey

21. Best Short Film

Dog Altogether – Diarmid Scrimshaw/Paddy Considine (Winner)

Hesitation – Julien Berlan/Michelle Eastwood/Virginia Gilbert

The One and Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island – Charlie Henderson/James Griffith/Tim Key/Tom Basden

Soft – Jane Hooks/Simon Ellis

The Stronger – Dan McCulloch/Lia Williams/Frank McGuinness

22. Carl Foreman award for special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in their first feature film

Matt Greenhalgh - Control (Writer) (Winner)

Chris Atkins - Taking Liberties (Director/Writer)

Mia Bays - Scott Walker: 30 Century Man (Producer)

Sarah Gavron - Brick Lane (Director)

Andrew Piddington - The Killing of John Lennon (Director/Writer)

23. Orange Rising Star Award

Shia LaBeouf (Winner)

Sienna Miller

Ellen Page

Sam Riley

Tang Wei

24. BAFTA Fellowship

Anthony Hopkins (Winner)