62nd British Academy Film Awards


   [Winners and nominees]

1. Best Actor

Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler (Winner)

Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon

Dev Patel – Slumdog Millionaire

Sean Penn – Milk

Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2. Best Actress

Kate Winslet – The Reader (Winner)

Angelina Jolie – Changeling

Kristin Scott Thomas – I've Loved You So Long (Il y a longtemps que je T'Aime)

Meryl Streep – Doubt

Kate Winslet – Revolutionary Road

3. Best Animated Film

WALL-E (Winner)

Persepolis

Waltz with Bashir (Vals im Bashir)

4. Best Cinematography

Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle (Winner)

Changeling – Tom Stern

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Claudio Miranda

The Dark Knight – Wally Pfister

The Reader – Chris Menges, Roger Deakins

5. Best Costume Design

The Duchess – Michael O'Connor (Winner)

Changeling – Deborah Hopper

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West

The Dark Knight – Lindy Hemming

Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky

6. Best Director

Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire (Winner)

Clint Eastwood – Changeling

David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon

Stephen Daldry – The Reader

7. Best Editing

Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens (Winner)

There was a tie in this category, leading to six nominations.

Changeling – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

The Dark Knight – Lee Smith

Frost/Nixon – Dan Hanley and Mike Hill

In Bruges – Jon Gregory

8. Best Film

Slumdog Millionaire (Winner)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Frost/Nixon

Milk

The Reader

9. Best Film – British (Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film)

Man on Wire (Winner)

Hunger

In Bruges

Mamma Mia! The Movie

Slumdog Millionaire

10. Best Film Not in the English Language

I've Loved You So Long (Il y a longtemps que je t'aime) (Winner)

The Baader Meinhof Complex (Der Baader Meinhof Komplex)

Gomorrah (Gomorra)

Persepolis

Waltz with Bashir (Vals im Bashir)

11. Best Makeup and Hair

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jean Black, Colleen Callaghan (Winner)

The Dark Knight – Peter Robb-King

The Duchess – Daniel Phillips, Jan Archibald

Frost/Nixon – Edouard Henriques, Kim Santantonio

Milk – Steven E. Anderson, Michael White

12. Best Music (Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music)

Slumdog Millionaire – A. R. Rahman (Winner)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat

The Dark Knight – James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer

Mamma Mia! – Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus

WALL-E – Thomas Newman

13. Best Production Design

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo (Winner)

Changeling – James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis

The Dark Knight – Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando

Revolutionary Road – Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt

Slumdog Millionaire – Mark Digby, Michelle Day

14. Best Screenplay – Adapted

Slumdog Millionaire – Simon Beaufoy (Winner)

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Roth

Frost/Nixon – Peter Morgan

The Reader – David Hare

Revolutionary Road – Justin Haythe

15. Best Screenplay – Original

In Bruges – Martin McDonagh (Winner)

Burn After Reading – Ethan and Joel Coen

Changeling – J. Michael Straczynski

I've Loved You So Long (Il y a longtemps que je t'aime) – Philippe Claudel

Milk – Dustin Lance Black

16. Best Sound

Slumdog Millionaire – Glenn Freemantle, Resul Pookutty, Richard Pryke, Tom Sayers, Ian Tapp (Winner)

Changeling – Walt Martin, Alan Robert Murray, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff

The Dark Knight – Lora Hirschberg, Richard King, Ed Novick, Gary Rizzo

Quantum of Solace – Jimmy Boyle, Eddy Joseph, Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Mark Taylor

WALL-E – Ben Burtt, Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Matthew Wood

17. Best Supporting Actor

Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight (Winner)

Robert Downey, Jr. – Tropic Thunder

Brendan Gleeson – In Bruges

Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt

Brad Pitt – Burn After Reading

18. Best Supporting Actress

Penélope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Winner)

Amy Adams – Doubt

Freida Pinto – Slumdog Millionaire

Tilda Swinton – Burn After Reading

Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

19. Best Visual Effects

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Craig Barron, – Nathan McGuinness, Edson Williams (Winner)

The Dark Knight – Chris Corbould, Nick Davis, Paul Franklin, Tim Webber

Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull – Pablo Helman

Iron Man – Shane Patrick Mahan, John Nelson, Ben Snow

Quantum of Solace – Chris Corbould, Kevin Tod Haug

20. Best Short Animation

A Matter of Loaf and Death – Steve Pegram, Nick Park, Bob Baker (Winner)

Codswallop – Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod

Varmints – Sue Goffe, Marc Craste

21. Best Short Film

September - Stewart le Maréchal, Esther May Campbell (Winner)

Kingsland #1: The Dreamer – Kate Ogborn, Tony Grisoni

Love You More – Adrian Sturges, Sam Taylor-Wood, Patrick Marber

Ralph – Olivier Kaempfer, Alex Winckler

Voyages D'Affaires (The Business Trip) – Celine Quideau, Sean Ellis

22. Carl Foreman award for special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in their first feature film

Steve McQueen - Hunger (director/writer) (Winner)

Simon Chinn - Man on Wire (producer)

Judy Craymer - Mamma Mia! The Movie (producer)

Garth Jennings - Son of Rambow (writer)

Roy Boulter and Solon Papadopoulos - Of Time and the City (producers)

23. Orange Rising Star Award

Noel Clarke (Winner)

Michael Cera

Michael Fassbender

Rebecca Hall

Toby Kebbell

24. Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

Shepperton Studios and Pinewood Studios (Winner)

   [Awards breakdown]

List of films that received multiple awards:

7 Slumdog Millionaire

3 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

List of films that received multiple nominations:

11 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and Slumdog Millionaire

9 The Dark Knight

8 Changeling

6 Frost/Nixon

5 The Reader

4 In Bruges, Milk and Revolutionary Road

3 Burn After Reading, Doubt, I've Loved You So Long (Il y a longtemps que je t'aime), Mamma Mia! and WALL-E

2 The Duchess, Quantum of Solace, Hunger, The Wrestler, Persepolis, and Waltz with Bashir

List of people who received multiple nominations:

2 Brad Pitt and Kate Winslet