65th British Academy Film Awards Winners and Nominees


Winners and nominees

1. Best Film

The Artist (winner)

The Descendants

Drive

The Help

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

2. Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist (winner)

Tomas Alfredson – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Lynne Ramsay – We Need to Talk About Kevin

Nicolas Winding Refn – Drive

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

3. Best Actor in a Leading Role

Jean Dujardin – The Artist (winner)

George Clooney – The Descendants

Michael Fassbender – Shame

Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

4. Best Actress in a Leading Role

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady (winner)

Bérénice Bejo – The Artist

Viola Davis – The Help

Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin

Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

5. Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Christopher Plummer – Beginners (winner)

Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn

Jim Broadbent – The Iron Lady

Jonah Hill – Moneyball

Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Ides of March

6. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Octavia Spencer – The Help Best Actress in a Supporting Role (winner)

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Judi Dench – My Week with Marilyn

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Carey Mulligan – Drive

7. Best Original Screenplay

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist (winner)

Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

John Michael McDonagh – The Guard

Abi Morgan – The Iron Lady

Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig – Bridesmaids

8. Best Adapted Screenplay

Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (winner)

George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon – The Ides of March

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash – The Descendants

Tate Taylor – The Help

Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin – Moneyball

9. Best Cinematography

Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist (winner)

Jeff Cronenweth – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hoyte van Hoytema – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Janusz Kamiński – War Horse

Robert Richardson – Hugo

10. Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Tyrannosaur – Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer) (winner)

Attack the Block – Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)

Black Pond – Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)

Coriolanus – Ralph Fiennes (Director)

Submarine – Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

11. Outstanding British Film

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (winner)

My Week with Marilyn

Senna

Shame

We Need to Talk About Kevin

12. Best Documentary

Senna – Asif Kapadia (winner)

George Harrison: Living in the Material World – Martin Scorsese

Project Nim – James Marsh

13. Best Original Music

Ludovic Bource  – The Artist (winner)

Alberto Iglesias – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Howard Shore – Hugo

John Williams – War Horse

14. Best Sound

Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley  – Hugo (winner)

John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian – The Artist

Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns – War Horse

15. Best Production Design

Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo – Hugo (winner)

Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould – The Artist

Rick Carter, Lee Sandales – War Horse

Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

16. Best Special Visual Effects

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery  – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (winner)

Robert Legato, Ben Grossmann, Joss Williams – Hugo

Joe Letteri – The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White – Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Ben Morris, Neil Corbould – War Horse

17. Best Costume Design

Mark Bridges – The Artist (winner)

Jacqueline Durran – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Michael O'Connor – Jane Eyre

Sandy Powell – Hugo

Jill Taylor – My Week with Marilyn

18. Best Makeup and Hair

Marese Langan  – The Iron Lady (winner)

Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell – The Artist

Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2

Morag Ross, Jan Archibald – Hugo

Jenny Shircore – My Week with Marilyn

19. Best Editing

Gregers Sall, Chris King  – Senna (winner)

Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Dino Jonsater – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Mat Newman – Drive

Thelma Schoonmaker – Hugo

20. Best Film Not in the English Language

The Skin I Live In (La piel que habito) (winner)

Incendies

Pina

Potiche

A Separation

21. Best Animated Film

Rango (winner)

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn

Arthur Christmas

22. Best Short Animation

A Morning Stroll – Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe (winner)

Abuelas – Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner

Bobby Yeah – Robert Morgan

23. Best Short Film

Pitch Black Heist – John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn (winner)

Chalk – Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini

Only Sound Remains – Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar

Mwansa the Great – Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet

Two and Two – Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

24. Orange Rising Star Award

Adam Deacon (winner)

Chris Hemsworth

Tom Hiddleston

Chris O'Dowd

Eddie Redmayne