67th British Academy Film Awards



Winners and nominees

Best Film

12 Years a Slave (Winner)

American Hustle

Captain Phillips

Gravity

Philomena

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity (Winner)

Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

David O. Russell – American Hustle

Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips

Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup (Winner)

Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld

Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woody Grant

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort

Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips as Captain Richard Phillips

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette "Jasmine" Francis (Winner)

Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser

Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone

Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee

Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks as P. L. Travers

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse (Winner)

Daniel Brühl – Rush as Niki Lauda

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Richie DiMaso

Matt Damon – Behind the Candelabra as Scott Thorson

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld (Winner)

Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger

Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey

Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham

Oprah Winfrey – The Butler as Gloria Gaines

Best Original Screenplay

Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle (Winner)

Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine

Joel & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis

Alfonso Cuarón & Jonás Cuarón – Gravity

Bob Nelson – Nebraska

Best Adapted Screenplay

Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena (Winner)

Richard LaGravenese – Behind the Candelabra

Billy Ray – Captain Phillips

John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave

Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity (Winner)

Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave

Barry Ackroyd – Captain Phillips

Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis

Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Kieran Evans (Director/Writer) – Kelly + Victor (Winner)

Colin Carberry (Writer) & Glenn Patterson (Writer) – Good Vibrations

Scott Graham (Director/Writer) – Shell

Kelly Marcel (Writer) – Saving Mr. Banks

Paul Wright (Director/Writer) & Polly Stokes (Producer) – For Those in Peril

Outstanding British Film

Gravity (Winner)

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Philomena

Rush

Saving Mr. Banks

The Selfish Giant

Best Documentary

The Act of Killing (Winner)

The Armstrong Lie

Blackfish

Tim's Vermeer

We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks

Best Original Music

Steven Price – Gravity (Winner)

Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave

John Williams – The Book Thief

Henry Jackman - Captain Phillips

Thomas Newman - Saving Mr. Banks

Best Sound

Gravity (Winner)

All Is Lost

Captain Phillips

Inside Llewyn Davis

Rush

Best Production Design

The Great Gatsby (Winner)

12 Years a Slave

American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

Gravity

Best Special Visual Effects

Gravity (Winner)

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Iron Man 3

Pacific Rim

Star Trek Into Darkness

Best Costume Design

The Great Gatsby (Winner)

American Hustle

Behind the Candelabra

The Invisible Woman

Saving Mr. Banks

Best Makeup and Hair

American Hustle (Winner)

Behind the Candelabra

The Butler

The Great Gatsby

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Best Editing

Rush (Winner)

12 Years a Slave

Captain Phillips

Gravity

The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Film Not in the English Language

The Great Beauty (Winner)

The Act of Killing

Blue Is the Warmest Colour

Metro Manila

Wadjda

Best Animated Film

Frozen (Winner)

Despicable Me 2

Monsters University

Best Short Animation

Sleeping with the Fishes (Winner)

Everything I Can See from Here

I Am Tom Moody

Best Short Film

Room 8 (Winner)

Island Queen

Keeping Up with the Joneses

Orbit Ever After

Sea View

EE Rising Star Award

Will Poulter (Winner)

Dane DeHaan

George Mackay

Lupita Nyong'o

Lea Seydoux