68th British Academy Film Awards


Winners and nominees

Best Film

Boyhood – Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland (Winner)

Birdman – Alejandro G. Inarritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson

The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman

The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Best Director

Richard Linklater – Boyhood (Winner)

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

James Marsh – The Theory of Everything

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking  (Winner)

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing

Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel as Monsieur Gustave H.

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler as Louis "Lou" Bloom

Michael Keaton – Birdman as Riggan Thomson

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr Alice Howland  (Winner)

Amy Adams – Big Eyes as Margaret Keane

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Hawking

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne

Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher  (Winner)

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthere du Pont

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.

Edward Norton – Birdman as Mike Shiner

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans  (Winner)

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke

Rene Russo – Nightcrawler as Nina Romina

Imelda Staunton – Pride as Hefina Headon

Emma Stone – Birdman as Sam Thomson

Best Original Screenplay

Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel  (Winner)

Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr. and Armando Bo – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Best Adapted Screenplay

Anthony McCarten – The Theory of Everything  (Winner)

Jason Dean Hall – American Sniper

Gillian Flynn – Gone Girl

Paul King & Hamish McColl – Paddington

Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Best Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman  (Winner)

Dick Pope – Mr. Turner

Hoyte van Hoytema – Interstellar

Robert Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Łukasz zal and Ryszard Lenczewski – Ida

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer  (Winner)

Stephen Beresford (Writer) and David Livingstone (Producer) – Pride

Gregory Burke (Writer) and Yann Demange (Director) – '71

Elaine Constantine (Director/Writer) – Northern Soul

Paul Katis (Director/Producer) and Andrew de Lotbiniere (Producer) – Kajaki

Hong Khaou (Director/Writer) – Lilting

Outstanding British Film

The Theory of Everything – James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten  (Winner)

'71 – Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke

Paddington – Paul King, David Heyman

Pride – Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford

The Imitation Game – Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore

Under the Skin – Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

Best Documentary

Citizenfour – Laura Poitras  (Winner)

20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen (posthumous nomination)

20,000 Days on Earth – Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard

Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof, Charlie Siskel

Virunga – Orlando Von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

Best Original Music

Alexandre Desplat – The Grand Budapest Hotel  (Winner)

Johann Johannsson – The Theory of Everything

Mica Levi – Under the Skin

Antonio Sanchez – Birdman

Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Best Sound

Whiplash – Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann  (Winner)

American Sniper – Walt Martin (posthumous nomination), John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub

Asman

Birdman – Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak

The Imitation Game – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Andy Kennedy

Best Production Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock  (Winner)

Big Eyes – Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau

Interstellar – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

Best Special Visual Effects

Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Scott R. Fisher, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter  (Winner)

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett

Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White

X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

Best Costume Design

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero  (Winner)

Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood

Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran

The Imitation Game – Sammy Sheldon Differ

The Theory of Everything – Steven Noble

Best Makeup and Hair

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier  (Winner)

Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White

Into the Woods – Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland

Mr. Turner – Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener

The Theory of Everything – Jan Sewell

Best Editing

Whiplash – Tom Cross  (Winner)

Birdman – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

Nightcrawler – John Gilroy

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg

The Theory of Everything – Jinx Godfrey

Best Film Not in the English Language

Ida – Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska  (Winner)

Leviathan – Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov

The Lunchbox – Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga

Trash – Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier

Two Days, One Night – Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

Best Animated Film

The Lego Movie – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller  (Winner)

Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams

The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable

Best Short Animation

The Bigger Picture – Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka  (Winner)

Monkey Love Experiments – Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson

My Dad – Marcus Armitage

Best Short Film

Boogaloo and Graham – Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney  (Winner)

Emotional Fusebox – Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard

Slap – Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland

The Karman Line – Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp

Three Brothers – Aleem Khan, Matthieu De Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

EE Rising Star Award

Jack O'Connell  (Winner)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw

Margot Robbie

Miles Teller

Shailene Woodley