69th British Academy Film Awards Nominees


1. Best Film

The Big Short – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Brad Pitt

Bridge of Spies – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt and Steven Spielberg

Carol – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon and Stephen Woolley

The Revenant – Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon

Spotlight – Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin and Michael Sugar

2. Best Director

Todd Haynes – Carol

Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

Adam McKay – The Big Short

Ridley Scott – The Martian

Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

3. Best Actor in a Leading Role

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe / Einar Wegener

4. Best Actress in a Leading Role

Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird

Brie Larson – Room as Joy “Ma” Newsome

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey

Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van as Miss Mary Shepherd / Margaret Fairchild

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener

5. Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry

Benicio del Toro – Sicario as Alejandro Gillick

Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation as Commandant

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel

6. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue

Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet

Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina as Ava

Julie Walters – Brooklyn as Madge Kehoe

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman

7. Best Original Screenplay

Matt Charman, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies

Josh Cooley, Pete Docter and Meg LeFauve – Inside Out

Alex Garland – Ex Machina

Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer – Spotlight

Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight

8. Best Adapted Screenplay

Emma Donoghue – Room

Nick Hornby – Brooklyn

Adam McKay and Charles Randolph – The Big Short

Phyllis Nagy – Carol

Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

9. Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins – Sicario

Janusz Kamiński – Bridge of Spies

Edward Lachman – Carol

Emmanuel Lubezki – The Revenant

John Seale – Mad Max: Fury Road

10. Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist

Alex Garland (Director) – Ex Machina

Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) – Second Coming

Sean McAllister (Director/Producer) and Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story

Naji Abu Nowar (Writer/Director) and Rupert Lloyd (Producer) – Theeb

11. Outstanding British Film

45 Years – Tristan Goligher and Andrew Haigh

Amy – James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia

Brooklyn – John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Nick Hornby and Amanda Posey

The Danish Girl – Tim Bevan, Lucinda Coxon, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Tom Hooper and Gail Mutrux

Ex Machina – Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald and Allon Reich

The Lobster – Ceci Dempsey, Efthimis Filippou, Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos and Lee Magiday

12. Best Documentary

Amy – James Gay-Rees and Asif Kapadia

Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

He Named Me Malala – Davis Guggenheim, Laurie MacDonald and Walter Parkes

Listen to Me Marlon – John Battsek, George Chignell, R. J. Cutler and Stevan Riley

Sherpa – Bridget Ikin, Jennifer Peedom and John Smithson

13. Best Original Music

Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman

The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

The Revenant – Carsten Nicolai and Ryuichi Sakamoto

Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams

14. Best Sound

Bridge of Spies – Richard Hymns, Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson and Gary Rydstrom

Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff and David White

The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney and Mark Taylor

The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernández, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor and Randy Thom

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood

15. Best Production Design

Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo and Adam Stockhausen

Carol – Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler

Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson

The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford and Lee Sandales

16. Best Special Visual Effects

Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick and Alex Wuttke

Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris and Andrew Whitehurst

Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood and Andy Williams

The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers and Steven Warner

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh and Neal Scanlan

17. Best Costume Design

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Carol – Sandy Powell

Cinderella – Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

18. Best Makeup and Hair

Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson and Lorraine Glynn

Carol – Jerry DeCarlo and Patricia Regan

The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell

Mad Max: Fury Road – Damian Martin and Lesley Vanderwalt

The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

19. Best Editing

The Big Short – Hank Corwin

Bridge of Spies – Michael Kahn

Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

The Martian – Pietro Scalia

The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

20. Best Film Not in the English Language

The Assassin

Force Majeure

Theeb

Timbuktu

Wild Tales

21. Best Animated Film

Inside Out – Pete Docter

Minions – Pierre Coffin and Kyle Balda

Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak

22. Best Short Animation

Edmond – Nina Gantz and Emilie Jouffroy

Manoman – Simon Cartwright and Kamilla Kristiane Hodol

Prologue – Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton

23. Best Short Film

Elephant – Nick Helm, Alex Moody and Esther Smith

Mining Poems of Odes – Jack Cocker and Callum Rice

Operator – Caroline Bartleet and Rebecca Morgan

Over – Jeremy Bannister and Jörn Threlfall

Samuel-613 – Cheyenne Conway and Billy Lumby

24. EE Rising Star Award

John Boyega

Taron Egerton

Dakota Johnson

Brie Larson

Bel Powley

Multiple nominations

Nominations

9 nominations: Bridge of Spies and Carol

8 nominations: The Revenant

7 nominations: Mad Max: Fury Road

6 nominations: Brooklyn and The Martian

5 nominations: Ex Machina, The Big Short and The Danish Girl

4 nominations: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

3 nominations: Sicario, Spotlight, Steve Jobs and The Hateful Eight

2 nominations: Amy, Inside Out, Room and Theeb